HOME | Chinese

:::

Goal

Features

Program

Faculity

Future Expectation

Course Project

:::


 

Categories

Subject No.

Course Title

Compulsory
/
Elective

Credits

Hours

Semester

Remarks

Compulsory Courses

1

General Biology

Compulsory

2

2

1-1

1. Students outside of this department wishing to minor in Biological Science & Technology should take subject 1.2.12.14.16 ( 12 credits in total ).

2

General Biology Experiment

Compulsory

1

2

1-1

3

General Chemistry

Compulsory

2

2

1-1

4

General Chemistry Experiment

Compulsory

1

2

1-1

5

Introducthion of Biotechnology

Compulsory

2

2

1-1

6

General Physics

Compulsory

2

2

1-1

7

General Physics

Compulsory

2

2

1-2

8

General Biology

Compulsory

2

2

1-2

9

General Biology Experiment

Compulsory

1

2

1-2

10

General Chemistry

Compulsory

2

2

1-2

11

General Chemistry Experiment

Compulsory

1

2

1-2

12

Genetics

Compulsory

3

3

2-1

13

Genetic Experiment

Compulsory

1

2

2-1

14

Biochemistry

Compulsory

3

3

2-2

15

Biochemistry Experiment

Compulsory

1

2

2-2

16

Cell biology

Compulsory

3

3

2-2

17

Cell Biology Experiment

Compulsory

1

2

2-2

18

Biochemistry

Compulsory

3

3

3-1

19

Molecular Biology

Compulsory

3

3

3-1

Total

 

36

 

 

Elective Courses

1

Modern Life Sciences

Elective

2

2

1-2

1. Students outside of this department wishing to minor in Biological Science & Technology should pass 12 credits from elective courses.

2

Organic Chemistry

Elective

3

3

2-1

3

Plant Physiology

Elective

3

3

2-1

4

Plant Physiology Experiment

Elective

1

2

2-1

5

Morphology of Plant

Elective

2

2

2-1

6

Experiment Morphology of Plant

Elective

1

2

2-1

7

Introduction to Bioindustry

Elective

3

3

2-1

8

Biotechnological crots

Elective

2

2

2-1

9

Mycology

Elective

3

3

2-1

10

Introductory Mycology

Elective

1

2

2-1

11

Microbiology

Elective

3

3

2-1

12

Microbiology Experiment

Elective

1

2

2-1

13

Calculus

Elective

2

2

2-1

14

Evolutionary biology

Elective

2

2

2-1

15

Calculus

Elective

2

2

2-2

16

Organic Chemistry

Elective

3

3

2-2

17

Organic Chemistry Experiment

Elective

1

2

2-2

18

Animal Physiology

Elective

3

3

2-2

19

Animal Physiology Experiment

Elective

1

2

2-2

20

Plant taxonomy

Elective

2

2

2-2

21

Plant taxonomy Experiment

Elective

1

2

2-2

22

Plant Growth and Development

Elective

3

3

2-2

23

Introduction of genomics

Elective

2

2

2-2

24

Applied Microbiology

Elective

2

2

2-2

25

Proteomics

Elective

3

3

3-1

26

Biostatistics

Elective

2

2

3-1

27

Plant cell and tissue culture technology

Elective

2

2

3-1

28

Introduction of Horticulture

Elective

2

2

3-1

29

Plant Stress Physiology

Elective

3

3

3-1

30

Immunology

Elective

2

2

3-1

31

Cell biology

Elective

3

3

3-1

32

Fermentation Engineering

Elective

2

2

3-1

33

Systems Biology

Elective

3

3

3-1

34

Molecular Biology

Elective

3

3

3-2

35

Gene Transfer Techniques

Elective

2

2

3-2

36

Signal transduction

Elective

3

3

3-2

37

molecular genetics

Elective

3

3

3-2

38

Seminar

Elective

2

2

3-2

39

Local plant

Elective

2

2

3-2

40

Biotechnology practice

Elective

2

2

3-2

41

Animal cell and tissue culture technology

Elective

2

2

3-2

42

Vertebrate

Elective

3

3

3-2

43

Experiment of Vertebrate

Elective

1

2

3-2

44

Bio-Industry Management

Elective

3

3

3-2

45

Bioinformatics

Elective

2

2

4-1

46

Bioinformatics Experiment

Elective

1

2

4-1

47

Fish Taxonomy

Elective

3

3

4-1

48

Conservation Biology

Elective

2

2

4-1

49

Medical Biotechnology

Elective

2

2

4-1

50

Plant Molecular phylogenetics

Elective

3

3

4-1

51

Plant Molecular phylogenetics Experiment

Elective

1

2

4-1

52

Fisher Science and Biotechnology

Elective

3

3

4-1

53

Experiment Fisher Science and Biotechnology

Elective

1

2

4-1

54

Evolutionary biology

Elective

2

2

4-1

55

Ecology

Elective

2

2

4-2

56

Endocrinology

Elective

3

3

4-2

57

Bio-cosmetic

Elective

2

2

4-2

58

Plant Biotechnology

Elective

3

3

4-2

59

Biology Tissue Engineering

Elective

3

3

4-2

60

Cancer Biology

Elective

3

3

4-2

61

Functional Food and Preventive Medicine

Elective

2

2

4-2

62

Others

 

 

 

 

Total

135

 

 

Backup Course

Introduction to Bio-Sensing

Elective

2

2

 

 

Technology of Microscopy

Elective

3

3

 

Introduction to Environmental Biotechnology

Elective

2

2

 

Protein and Enzyme Experiment

Elective

2

2

 

Epidemiological Methodology

Elective

2

2

 



 

AddressNo.33, Sec. 2, Shulin St., West Central District, Tainan City 700

Mailchandon@mail.nutn.edu.tw Tel06-26061237722 Fax06-2606153